2021 MHSAA championships  l  2020 MHSAA championships

Michigan High School Athletic Association
2022 Girls Basketball Championships

SEMIFINALS

Division 1 and 2: Friday, March 18, 2022; Division 3 and 4: Thursday, March 17, 2022, at the Breslin Center, Michigan State University, East Lansing

Noon

No. 1 West Bloomfield (23-1) vs.
No. 7 Rockford (23-2)

> D1 Preview: New Finalists Assured, 1st-Time Champion Guaranteed

> Detroit Free Press predictions

 

2 p.m.

No.3 Hartland (24-1) vs.
No. 8 Wayne Memorial (23-2)

5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic (24-1)  vs. Detroit Country Day (13-7)

> D2 Preview: Past Powers, New Hopefuls Bring Stories to Breslin

 

7:30 p.m.

No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence (17-3) vs. Ludington (20-5)

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 57, No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake  44

> Box score

> D3 Preview: Contenders Earn Another Championship Chance

 

2 p.m.

No. 2 Kent City (25-0) vs. No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (20-3)

5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Fowler (22-3) vs. No. 5 Baraga (23-1)

> D4 Preview: 2021 Champ Fowler Back Leading 2022 Title Charge

 

7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy (21-4) vs. Adrian Lenawee Christian (19-6)

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, March 15, 2022

REGIONALS

Semifinals: Tuesday, March 8, 2022; Finals: Thursday, March 10, 2022

Region 1

At Midland

Final

No. 4 Midland Dow 56, Grand Blanc 46

> Sending a message: Never fear, Midland Dow basketball fans, Alexa Kolnitys is here

> Tough cookie: Caldwell fights through injury, accident, and illness

> Shooting star: Dow's Kolnitys lights it up in regional final victory

Semifinals

No. 4 Midland Dow 64, Alpena 32

> Dow girls whip Alpena, advance to regional final at Midland High

Grand Blanc 33, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 29

> Grand Blanc girls varsity basketball defeats Carman-Ainsworth in Division 1 regional semifinals

 

Region 2

At Fenton

Final

No. 3 Hartland 48, Clarkston 46

Semifinals

Clarkston 61, Lake Orion 47

 No. 3 Hartland 53, White Lake Lakeland 29

> Future of Hartland girls basketball makes impact in regional semifinal win

 

Region 3

At Byron Center

Final

No. 7 Rockford 54, No.2 Hudsonville 32

> Rockford snaps 7-game skid against Hudsonville, wins regional championsip

> Rockford wins regional after holding Hudsonville to lowest output in three years

Semifinals

No. 7 Rockford 66, Muskegon Mona Shores 29

No. 2 Hudsonville 66, No. 9 Byron Center 55

 

Region 4

At Mattawan

Final

East Lansing 56, Battle Creek Lakeview 44

> Payton Baker adds to strong return from injury, helps East Lansing girls basketball win regional title

Semifinals

Battle Creek Lakeview 42, Mattawan 41

> Lakeview makes history with school's first regional contest victory

East Lansing 54, No. 5 Parma Western 46

> East Lansing girls basketball upsets No. 5 Parma Western to advance to regional final

 

Region 5

At Ypsilanti Lincoln

Final

No. 8 Wayne Memorial 40, Brighton 36

Semifinals

Brighton 43, Ann Arbor Pioneer 27

> Led by monster rebounding effort, Brighton advances to girls basketball regional final

No. 8 Wayne Memorial 55, Northville 33

 

Region 6

At Dearborn

Final

Riverview 59, Dearborn Divine Child 50

Semifinals

Riverview 45, Temperance Bedford 44

> Young stars lead Bedford to the brink of Regional rally

Dearborn Divine Child 68, Detroit Cass Technical 58

 

Region 7

At West Bloomfield

Final

No. 1 West Bloomfield 59, Grosse Pointe North 31

>Hooper helps West Bloomfield win first regional title since 2003

Semifinals

Grosse Pointe North 61, Berkley 32

No. 1 West Bloomfield 72, No. 10 Farmington Hills Mercy 42

 

Region 8

At Troy Athens

Final

Troy 56, No. 6 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 47

Semifinals

Troy 39, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 25

No. 6 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 54, Utica 31

 

Region 9

At Gaylord

Final

Ludington 34, Nagaunee 31

Semifinals

Negaunee 42,  Sault Ste. Marie 29

Ludington 54, Standish-Sterling 36

 

Region 10

At Frankenmuth

Final

No. 5 Frankenmuth 42, Saginaw Swan Valley 28

Semifinals

Saginaw Swan Valley 48, Belding 38

No. 5 Frankenmuth 55, No. 9 Ovid-Elsie 37

 

Region 11

At Muskegon Orchard View

Final

No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 55, No. 6 Newaygo 29

> West Catholic tops Newaygo for first regional championship in 27 years

Semifinals

No. 6 Newaygo 44, Spring Lake 42

No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 55, Grand Rapids Christian 43

 

Region 12

At Vicksburg

Final

No. 7 Edwardsburg 59,  Wayland Union 57

Semifinals

Wayland Union 42, Dowagiac 31

No. 7 Edwardsburg 68, Otsego 41

 

Region 13

At Tecumseh

Final

No. 4 Portland 47, No. 10 Chelsea 22

Semifinals

No. 4 Portland 58, Marshall 34

> Ashley Bower leads focused Portland girls basketball past Marshall in regional semifinals

No. 10 Chelsea 48, Williamston 46

 

Region 14

At Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence

Final

No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 68, Romulus 30

Semifinals

No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 85, No. 3 Redford Westfield Preparatory 43

> Whitehorn puts on Miss Basketball performance in Edison's regional semifinal win

> Ruby Whitehorn erupts for 35 points in Detroit Edison basketball’s 85-43 blowout of Westfield Prep

Romulus 44, Carleton Airport 38

>Short-handed Airport shows great fight in Regional semifinals

 

Region 15

At Livonia Clarenceville

Final

Detroit Country Day 58, Warren Regina 35

Semifinals

Detroit Country Day 72, Livonia Clarenceville 27

Warren Regina 35, St. Clair Shores South Lake 28

 

Region 16

At Ortonville Brandon

Final

Marysville 61, Lake Fenton 51

Semifinals

Marysville 35, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 28

Lake Fenton 57, Imlay City 37

 

Region 17

At St. Ignace

Final

No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 53, No. 7 Calumet 39

> Lakers dethrone Copper Kings for regional title

Semifinals

No. 7 Calumet 69, Bark River-Harris 34

No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 53, No. 5 St. Ignace 34

 

Region 18

At Houghton Lake

Final

Lake City 40, McBain 36

Semifinals

Lake City 52, Oscoda 35

McBain 63, Sanford Meridian 36

> Mustangs meet their match vs. McBain in regional semifinal

 

Region 19

At Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Final

No. 2 Kent City 42, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 32

> Kent City stays unbeaten in winning regional title

Semifinals

No. 2 Kent City 51, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 31

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 37, Pewawmo-Westphalia 34.

 

Region 20

At Hartford

Final

No. 6 Schoolcraft 49, Buchanan 31

> Defense powers Schoolcraft to girls hoops regional title; Gobles falls short against Muskegon Heights

Semifinals

No. 6 Schoolcraft48, Hartford 18

> Schoolcraft Eagles defeat Hartford Indians in girls regional semifinals 48-18

Buchanan 45, Bronson 37

 

Region 21

At Hudson

Final

Dansville 63, Grass Lake 55

Semifinals

Dansville 54, Leslie 42

> Leslie’s season comes to an end with regional loss to Dansville

Grass Lake 47, Brooklyn Columbia Central 42

> Grass Lake defense clamps down in second half to stop Columbia Central

 

Region 22

At Ecorse

Final

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 65, Allen Park Cabrini 21

>Ypsilanti Arbor Prep girls inch closer to ultimate goal with dominant regional final win

Semifinals

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71, Blissfield 36

Allen Park Cabrini 71, Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 13

 

Region 23

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Final

No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 62, Genesee 31

Semifinals

No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 62, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 25

Genesee 2, Mt. Clemens 0 (forfeit)

 

Region 24

At Reese

Final

Reese 35, Sandusky 31

Semifinals

Reese 61, St. Charles 55

> Reese seniors provide teaching moment in regional win over St. Charles

Sandusky 30, Cass City29

Region 25

At Kingsford

Final

No. 5 Baraga 61, No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 47

Semifinals

No. 5 Baraga 50, Ontonagon 29

No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 55,  Eben Junction Superior 33

 

Region 26

At Rogers City

Final

No. 8 Pickford 72, No. 9 Posen 44

Semifinals

No. 8 Pickford 52, Engadine 36

No. 9 Posen 67, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 25

 

Region 27

At Frankfort

Final

No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary 51, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 31

Semifinals

No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary 58, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 31

> Snowbirds, Comets to meet for crown; Glen Lake seeks to avenge loss to Calumet

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 40. Frankfort 19

 

Region 28

At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Final

No. 2 Fowler 52, No. 7 Sagnaw Nouvel 42

> Fowler ends Saginaw Nouvel’s streak, season in regional final

> Fowler, Portland, Dansville capture championships

Semifinals

No. 7 Saginaw Nouvel 66, Hillman 30

No. 2 Fowler 66, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 30

> Second-ranked Fowler too much for regional host Sacred Heart

 

Region 29

At Martin

Final

Muskegon Heights Academy 43, Gobles 41

> Muskegon Heights beats Gobles to win regional title

Semifinals

Muskegon Heights Academy 43, Martin 40

Gobles 36, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 21

 

Region 30

At Mendon

Final

Adrian Lenawee Christian 36, No. 3 Athens 27

Semifinals

No. 3 Athens 63, Bellevue 16

Adrian Lenawee Christian 56, Hillsdale Academy 14

> Lenawee Christian girls basketball advances to regional final, Blissfield falls

 

Region 31

At Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

Final

No. 6 Plymouth Christian 45, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 39 (OT)

Semifinals

No. 6 Plymouth Christian 51, Southfield Christian 27

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 50, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 28

 

Region 32

At Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

Final

Burton Genesee Christian 46, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 34

> Genesee Christian girls win first regional in school history

Semifinals

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 48, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 23

Burton Genesee Christian 36, Ubly 29

 

DISTRICTS

Monday-Friday, February 28-March 4, 2022

District 1

At Traverse City West

FINAL

Alpena 48, Traverse City Central 46

Semifinals

Alpena 45, Marquette 44

Traverse City Central 36, Traverse City West 33

 

District 2

At Bay City Central

FINAL

No. 4 Midland Dow 73,
Bay City Western 43

> Dow's Caldwell goes bonkers in incredible district final

Semifinals

No. 4 Midland Dow 58, Mt. Pleasant 20

Bay City Western 46, Midland 35

 

District 3

At Flushing

FINAL

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 30, Flushing 17

Semifinals

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64,
Swartz Creek 9

Flushing 45, Saginaw Heritage 37

 

District 4

At Davison

Final

Grand Blanc 54, Davison 35

Semifinals

Grand Blanc 59, Oxford 27

Davison 54, Lapeer 27

 

District 5

At Lake Orion

Final

Lake Orion 40, Rochester 34

Semifinals

Lake Orion 32,
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 30

Rochester 38, Utica Eisenhower 21

 

District 6

At Waterford Kettering

Final

Clarkston 62, Waterford Kettering 38

Semifinals

Clarkston 54, Waterford Mott 9

Waterford Kettering 48, Auburn Hills Avondale 31

 

District 7

At Walled Lake Central

Final

White Lake Lakeland 28, Milford 25

Semifinals

Milford 29, Walled Lake Northern 26

White Lake Lakeland 58, Walled Lake Western 32

 

District 8

At Howell

Final

No. 3 Hartland 45, Howell 36

> Hartland looking for more after beating Howell in girls basketball district final

Semifinals

Howell 63, Fenton 21

No. 3 Hartland 59, Linden 33

 

District 9

At Lowell

Final

No. 7 Rockford 55, Lowell 42

Semifinals

No. 7 Rockford 69,
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 53

Lowell 78, Greenville 45

 

District 10

At Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Final

Muskegon Mona Shores 70, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 56

Semifinals

Muskegon Mona Shores 46,
Grand Haven 39

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 56,

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 37

 

District 11

At Holland

Final

No. 2 Hudsonville 58, Holland West Ottawa 23

Semifinals

No. 2 Hudsonville 65, Holland 18

Holland West Ottawa 50,
Zeeland West 17

 

District 12

At East Kentwood

Final

No. 9 Byron Center 67, East Kentwood 39

Semifinals

No. 9 Byron Center 63,

East Grand Rapids 34

East Kentwood 50, Caledonia 36

 

District 13

At St. Joseph

Final

Mattawan 49, Stevensville Lakeshore 35

Semifinals

Mattawan 37, St. Joseph 31

Stevensville Lakeshore 55,
Portage Central 35

 

District 14

At Battle Creek Central

Final

Battle Creek Lakeview 45, Richland Gull Lake 22

> Lakeview wins second straight district championship

Semifinals

Battle Creek Lakeview 39,
Coldwater 30

Richland Gull Lake 48,
Kalamazoo Central 43

 

District 15

At Haslett

Final

East Lansing 70, Haslett 44

> Motivated Ella Miller's hot hand helps East Lansing girls basketball add to district title streak

Semifinals

East Lansing 67, DeWitt 42

Haslett 39, St. Johns 17

 

District 16

At Mason

Final

No. 5 Parma Western 47, Holt 46

Semifinals

No. 5 Parma Western 59,

Jackson Northwest 42

Holt 37, Mason 27

 

District 17

At Dexter

Final

Brighton 31, Dexter 29

> Brighton gets 'better in a hurry,' wins fourth straight girls basketball district title

Semifinals

Dexter 55, South Lyon 29

Brighton 59, South Lyon East 53

 

District 18

At Ann Arbor Huron

Final

Ann Arbor Pioneer 53, Saline 50

Semifinals

Ann Arbor Pioneer 50,
Ypsilanti Lincoln 31

Saline 53, Belleville 38

 

District 19

At Northville

Final

Northville 44, Canton 32

Semifinals

Canton 54, Salem 49

Northville 39, Plymouth 22

 

District 20

At Wayne Memorial

Final

No. 8 Wayne Memorial 60, Livonia Franklin 36

Semifinals

Livonia Franklin 48, Livonia Churchill 23

Wayne Memorial 56, Westland John Glenn 11

 

District 21

At Monroe

Final

Temperance Bedford 38, Monroe 19

> Bedford's winningest class honored before winning District

Semifinals

Monroe 60, Gibraltar Carlson 54

Temperance Bedford 36, Trenton 30

 

District 22

At Wyandotte Roosevelt

Final

Riverview 67, Taylor 35

Semifinals

Riverview 69, Allen Park 45

Taylor 44, Wyandotte Roosevelt 28

 

District 23

At Dearborn Edsel Ford

Final

Dearborn Divine Child 61, Dearborn Fordson 36

Semifinals

Dearborn Divine Child 59,
Dearborn Heights Crestwood 21

Dearborn Fordson 44, Dearborn 38

 

District 24

At River Rouge

Final

Detroit Cass Technical 74, River Rouge 26

Semifinals

River Rouge 46, Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. 31

Detroit Cass Technical 62, Melvindale 8

 

District 25

At Hamtramck

Final

Grosse Pointe North 51, Hamtramck 39

Semifinals

Hamtramck 49,
Grosse Pointe South 39

Grosse Pointe North 48,

Warren Fitzgerald 18

 

District 26

At Detroit Renaissance

Final

Berkley 51, Detroit Renaissance 31

Semifinals

Berkley 53, Detroit Mumford 47

Detroit Renaissance 34, Royal Oak 20

 

District 27

At Farmington Hills Mercy

Final

No. 10 Farmington Hills Mercy 54, Livonia Stevenson 31

> Winning a district title was the best revenge for Farmington Hills Mercy girls basketball

Semifinals

Farmington Hills Mercy 56, Southfield Arts & Technology 18

Livonia Stevenson 52,
Farmington 48 (OT)

 

District 28

At West Bloomfield

Final

No. 1 West Bloomfield 46, Bloomfield Hills Marian 35

Semifinals

Bloomfield Hills Marian 56,
North Farmington 31

No. 1 West Bloomfield 66,
Birmingham Groves 22

 

District 29

At Troy

Final

Troy 40, Warren Cousino 37

Semifinals

Troy 63, Troy Athens 44

Warren Cousino 48, Warren Woods-Tower 24

 

District 30

At Sterling Heights

Final

St Clair Shores Lakeview 61, Roseville 31

Semifinals

Roseville 43,
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 32

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 53,
Sterling Heights 18

 

District 31

At Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse

Final

Utica 43, Utica Ford Il 40

Semifinals

Utica 56,
Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 19

Utica Ford II 53,
Sterling Heights Stevenson 20

 

District 32

At Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

Final

No. 6 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 60, Macomb Dakota 46

Semifinals

Macomb Dakota 57, Port Huron 39

No. 6 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 59,

Port Huron Northern 38

 

 

District 33

At Negaunee

Final

Negaunee 52, Houghton 41

Semifinals

Houghton 87, Kingsford 32

Negaunee 65, Escanaba 54

 

District 34

At Boyne City

Final

Sault Ste. Marie 47, Boyne City 36

Semifinals

Sault Ste. Marie 60, Kalkaska 24

Boyne City 42, Kingsley 34

 

District 35

At Ludington

Final

Ludington 44, Big Rapids 36

Semifinals

Ludington 36, Reed City 15

Big Rapids 54, Cadillac 21

 

District 36

At Remus Chippewa Hills

Final

Standish-Sterling 55, Clare 38

Semifinals

Standish-Sterling 66, Remus Chippewa Hills 37

Clare 51, Ogemaw Heights 38

 

District 37

At Belding

Final

Belding 59, Howard City Tri County 41

Semifinals

Belding 61, Shepherd 39

Howard City Tri County 51, Alma 47 (OT)

 

District 38

At Essexville Garber

Final

Saginaw Swan Valley 43, Freeland 36

Semifinals

Saginaw Swan Valley 49, Midland Bullock Creek 40

Freeland 57, Saginaw Arthur Hill 43

 

District 39

At Clio

Final

No. 5 Frankenmuth 66, Saginaw 45

Semifinals

No. 5 Frankenmuth 67, Clio 27

Saginaw 65, Birch Run 17

 

District 40

At Ovid-Elsie

Final

No. 9 Ovid-Elsie 53, Chesaning 29

Semifinals

No. 9 Ovid-Elsie 34, Flint Hamady 32

Chesaning 34, Owosso 33

 

District 41

At Muskegon Oakridge

Final

Spring Lake 44, Montague 32

Semifinals

Montague 41, Muskegon Oakridge 35

Spring Lake 51, Whitehall 29

 

District 42

At Comstock Park

Final

No.6 Newaygo 61, Sparta 49

> Newaygo Takes down Sparta for District Title

Semifinals

Sparta 67, Grant 30

No. 6 Newaygo 51, Fremont 17

 

District 43

At Hudsonville Unity Christian

Final

No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 64, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 29

> West Catholic takes down rival Grand Rapids Catholic Central to win district title

Semifinals

No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 73, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 25

Grand Rapids Catholic 56,
Hudsonville Unity Christian 45

 

District 44

At Grand Rapids Christian

Final

Grand Rapids Christian 43, Grand Rapids South Christian 31

> Defense leads Grand Rapids Christian to district final win over South Christian

Semifinals

Grand Rapids Christian 69,
Grand Rapids West Catholic 21

Grand Rapids South Christian 54,
Wyoming Kelloggsville 27

 

District 45

At Hamilton

Final

Wayland Union 51, Holland Christian 48

Semifinals

Holland Christian 34, Hopkins 30

Wayland Union 45, Hamilton 42

 

District 46

At Berrien Springs

Final

Dowagiac 42, South Haven 31

Semifinals

Dowagiac 35, Benton Harbor 31

South Haven 39, Coloma 28

 

District 47

At Edwardsburg

Final

No. 7 Edwardsburg 60, Vicksburg 27

Semifinals

No. 7 Edwardsburg 64, Three Rivers 14

Vicksburg 48, Niles 31

 

District 48

At Paw Paw

Final

Otsego 60, Paw Paw 58

Semifinals

Otsego 50, Plainwell 28

Paw Paw 53, Parchment 12

 

District 49

At Ionia

Final

No. 4 Portland 45, No. 8 Lansing Catholic 30

> Portland girls basketball relies on defense to beat Lansing Catholic for district title

Semifinals

No. 4 Portland 57, Hastings 26

No. 8 Lansing Catholic 54,
Lake Odessa Lakewood 22

 

District 50

At Charlotte

Final

Marshall 52, Eaton Rapids 25

Semifinals

Marshall 55, Battle Creek Pennfield 36

Eaton Rapids 56, Olivet 51 (OT)

 

District 51

At Stockbridge

Final

Williamston 48, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 25

Semifinals

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 40, Fowlerville 24

Williamston 57,

Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 34

 

District 52

At Adrian

Final

No. 10 Chelsea 45, Tecumseh 33

Semifinals

No. 10 Chelsea 66, Hillsdale 20

Tecumseh 54, Onsted 43

 

District 53

At Carleton Airport

Final

Carleton Airport 48, Grosse Ile 41

> Airport tops Grosse Ile to capture emotional District championship

Semifinals

Carleton Airport 37, Ida 34

Grosse Ile 68, Dundee 33

 

District 54

At Romulus Summit Academy North

Final

Romulus 66, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 18

Semifinals

Romulus 67, New Boston Huron 42

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 44, Romulus Summit North 40

 

District 55

At Dearborn Advanced Technology Academy

Final

No. 3 Redford Westfield Preparatory 64, Detroit Cody 15

Semifinals

Detroit Cody 70,
Detroit Cesar Chavez 26

No. 3 Redford Westfield Preparatory 77, Dearborn Advanced Technology 15

 

District 56

At Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence

Final

No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 90,  Detroit University Preparatory 21

Semifinals

No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 88, Detroit Southeastern 15

Detroit University Preparatory 64,

Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 26

 

District 57

At Detroit Henry Ford

Final

Livonia Clarenceville 59, Detroit Lincoln King Academy 30

Semifinals

Detroit Lincoln King Academy 39,

Detroit Henry Ford 34

Livonia Clarenceville 43, Redford Union 21

 

District 58

At Detroit Country Day

Final

Detroit Country Day 69, Ferndale University 47

Semifinals

Detroit Country Day 71, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 17

Ferndale University 53, Ferndale 16

 

District 59

At Warren Regina

Final

Warren Regina 65, Center Line 26

Semifinals

Center Line 51, Hazel Park 19

Warren Regina 51, Warren Lincoln 9

 

District 60

At Harper Woods

Final

St. Clair Shores South Lake 53, Harper Woods 37

Semifinals

Harper Woods 67,
Harper Woods Chandler Park 27

St. Clair Shores South Lake 41,
Detroit Denby 38

 

District 61

At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Final

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 43, Clawson 32

Semifinals

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 30, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 19

Clawson 36, Macomb Lutheran North 32 (OT)

 

District 62

At Marysville

Final

Marysville 42, Marine City 37

> Marysville girls basketball fends off Marine City, 42-37, for district championship

Semifinals

Marine City 38, Algonac 24

Marysville 42, St. Clair 33

 

District 63

At Imlay City

Final

Imlay City 57, Yale 33

Semifinals

Imlay City 66, Armada 27

Yale 28, Croswell-Lexington 22

 

District 64

At Goodrich

Final

Lake Fenton 55, Goodrich 40

Semifinals

Lake Fenton 67,
Flint Powers Catholic 48

Goodrich 48, North Branch 37

 

District 65

At Calumet

Final

No. 7 Calumet 68, Ishpeming 29

Semifinals

No. 7 Calumet 56, Ishpeming Westwood 42

Ishpeming 46, Hancock 41

 

District 66

At Bark River-Harris

Final

Bark River-Harris 37, Menominee 33

Semifinals

Menominee 47, Gladstone 23

Bark River-Harris 43, Manistique 40

 

District 67

At East Jordan

Final

No. 5 St. Ignace 50, Charlevoix 42

> Battered Charlevoix pushes No. 5 St. Ignace to final minute, drops D3 district final

Semifinals

No. 5 St. Ignace 61, Johannesburg-Lewiston 34

Charlevoix 45, No. 10 Harbor Springs 37

 

District 68

At Traverse City St. Francis

Final

No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 57, Traverse City St. Francis 47

Semifinals

No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 60, Grand Traverse Academy 15

Traverse City St. Francis 45, No. 10 Elk Rapids 26

 

District 69

At Grayling

Final

Lake City 45, Manton 20

Semifinals

Lake City 48, Roscommon 14

Manton 46, Grayling 45

 

District 70

At Alcona

Final

Oscoda 70, Tawas 29

Semifinals

Oscoda 55, Whittemore-Prescott 3

Tawas 31, Alcona 24

 

District 71

At Beal City

Final

Sanford Meridian 43, Farwell 38

> Meridian girls edge Farwell, claim first district title in 34 years

Semifinals

Sanford Meridian 63, Pinconning 14

Farwell 36, Beaverton 20

 

District 72

At McBain

Final

McBain 46, Evart 33

Semifinals

McBain 48, Mason County Central 41

Evart 53, LeRoy Pine River 36

 

District 73

At Holton

Final

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 61, Hart 47

> Western Michigan Christian takes district championship with win over Hart

Semifinals

Hart 57, Holton 22

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 62, North Muskegon 18

 

District 74

At Morley Stanwood

Final

No. 2 Kent City 36, Morley Stanwood 33

Semifinals

No. 2 Kent City 64, Lakeview 29

Morley Stanwood 44, White Cloud 21

 

District 75

At Carson City-Crystal

Final

Pewamo-Westphalia 47, Saranac 31

Semifinals

Pewamo-Westphalia 43, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 23

Saranac 47, Carson City-Crystal 24

 

District 76

At Fennville

Final

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 44, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 36

Semifinals

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 53,

Grandville Calvin Christian 35

Wyoming The Potter's House 44, Saugatuck 33

 

District 77

At Schoolcraft

Final

No. 6 Schoolcraft 46, Kalamazoo Christian 38

Semifinals

No. 6 Schoolcraft 47, Galesburg-Augusta 13

Kalamazoo Christian 45, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 39

 

District 78

At Decatur

Final

Hartford 46, Bloomingdale 34

Semifinals

Hartford 41, Lawton 36 (OT)

Bloomingdale 51, Decatur 30

 

District 79

At Watervliet

Final

Buchanan 44, Watervliet 30

Semifinals

Watervliet 66, Cassopolis 42

Buchanan 57, No. 8 Niles Brandywine 46 (OT)

 

District 80

At Union City

Final

Bronson 39, Reading 28

Semifinals

Bronson 45, Centreville 40

Reading 42, Union City 27

 

District 81

At Bath

Final

Dansville 56, Bath 39

Semifinals

Dansville 49, Laingsburg 40

Bath 38, Potterville 32

 

District 82

At Homer

Final

Leslie 59, Springport 44

Semifinals

Leslie 50, Homer 44

Springport 77, Concord 42

 

District 83

At Jackson Lumen Christi

Final

Grass Lake 66, East Jackson 47

Semifinals

Grass Lake 53, Napoleon 31

East Jackson 51, Michigan Center 43

 

District 84

At Manchester

Final

Brooklyn Columbia Central 39, Jonesville 35

Semifinals

Jonesville 48, Clinton 24

Brooklyn Columbia Central 44, Hudson 24

 

District 85

At Adrian Madison

Final

Blissfield 42, Erie Mason 37

Semifinals

Blissfield 48, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 35

Erie Mason 48, Sand Creek 39

 

District 86

At Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory

Final

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71, Whitmore Lake 15

Semifinals

Whitmore Lake 34, Ann Arbor Greenhills 23

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 90, Canton Preparatory 12

 

District 87

At Riverview Gabriel Richard

Final

Allen Park Cabrini 47, Riverview Gabriel Richard 42

Semifinals

Allen Park Cabrini 58, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 7

Riverview Gabriel Richard 45, Ecorse 39

 

District 88

At Detroit Cristo Rey

Final

Detroit Voyageur Collegiate Preparatory 41, Detroit Cristo Rey 12

 

District 89

At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Final

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 46, Detroit Central 32

SEMIFINAL

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 51, Madison Heights Madison 14

 

District 90

At Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

Final

No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 55, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 35

Semifinals

No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 68, Arts and Technology Academy of Pontiac 20

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 35, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 32

 

District 91

At Memphis

Final

Mt. Clemens 46, New Haven 33

Semifinals

Mt. Clemens 59, Memphis 43

New Haven 32, Clinton Township Clintondale 16

 

District 92

At Burton Bendle

Final

Genesee 54, Burton Bendle 47

Semifinals

Genesee 40, Burton Atherton 13

Burton Bendle 48, Burton Bentley 27

 

District 93

At Montrose

Final

Reese 39, New Lothrop 34

Semifinals

Reese 70, Flint Beecher 36

New Lothrop 28, Montrose 26

 

District 94

At Hemlock

Final

St. Charles 48, Hemlock 43

Semifinals

St. Charles 55, Ithaca 38

Hemlock 60, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 53

 

District 95

At Caro

Final

Cass City 49, Harbor Beach 32

Semifinals

Cass City 50, Caro 45

Harbor Beach 60, Bad Axe 51 (OT)

 

District 96

At Sandusky

Final

No. 4 Sandusky 40, Millington 28

Semifinals

No. 4 Sandusky 44, Brown City 15

Millington 30, Kingston 28

 

District 97

At Ontongon

Final

Ontonagon 35, Ewen-Trout Creek 31

Semifinals

Ontongon 33, Ironwood 25

Ewen-Trout Creek 52, Watersmeet 28

 

District 98

At L'Anse

Final

No. 5 Baraga 58, L'Anse 24

Semifinals

No. 5 Baraga 76, Chassell 22

L'Anse 56, Lake Linden-Hubbell 29

 

District 99

At Norway

Final

No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 48, Felch North Dickinson 25

Semifinals

No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 41, Norway 26

Felch North Dickinson 53, Stephenson 36

 

District 100

At Eben Junction Superior Central

Final

Eben Junction Superior Central 55, Munising 47

Semifinals

Munising 49, Rock Mid Peninsula 20

Eben Junction Superior Central 42, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36

 

District 101

At Brimley

Final

Engadine 54, Rudyard 53

Semifinals

Rudyard 67, Newberry 28

Engadine 52, Brimley 42

 

District 102

At Mackinaw City

Final

No. 8 Pickford 59, Mackinaw City 45

Semifinals

Mackinaw City 66, Cedarville 40

 

District 103

At Pellston

Final

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 50, Burt Lake Northern 49 (OT)

Semifinals

Burt Lake Northern 54, Alanson 18

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 50, Pellston 9

 

District 104

At Indian River Inland Lakes

Final

Posen 67, Indian River Inland Lakes 54

Semifinals

Posen 46, Onaway 35

Indian River Inland Lakes 74, Wolverine 27

 

District 105

At Bellaire

Final

Gaylord St. Mary 36, Bellaire 33

Semifinals

Gaylord St. Mary 70, Boyne Falls 19

Bellaire 46, Central Lake 25

 

District 106

At Fife Lake Forest Area

Final

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 62, Mesick 21

> Lake Leelanau St. Mary claims first district title in 8 years

Semifinals

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 72, Buckley 27

Mesick 50, Leland 41

 

District 107

At Brethren

Final

Frankfort 50, Brethren 33

Semifinals

Burt Lake Northern 54, Alanson 18

Frankfort 39, Onekama 27

Brethren 33, Manistee Catholic Central 23

 

District 108

At Marion

Final

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 49, Marion 9

Semifinals

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 53, Mason County Eastern 21

Marion 46, Walkerville 34

 

District 109

At Hillman

Final

Hillman 46, Atlanta 3

Semifinals

Hillman 61, Hale 18

Atlanta 50, Fairview 35

 

District 110

At Bay City All Saints

Final

No. 7 Saginaw Nouvel 63, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 39

Semifinals

No. 7 Saginaw Nouvel 62, Bay City All Saints 15

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 66, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 26

 

District 111

At Vestaburg

Final

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 28, Coleman 26

Semifinals

Coleman 46, Vestaburg 38

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 61, Breckenridge 22

 

District 112

At Lansing Christian

Final

No. 2 Fowler 50, No. 1  Portland St. Patrick 41

> Fowler Eagles beat Portland St. Patrick for District title

> Avenging two regular-season losses, second-ranked Fowler beats No. 1 Portland St. Patrick for district title

Semifinals

No. 1 Portland St. Patrick 65, Lansing Christian 38

No. 2 Fowler 63, Morrice 19

 

District 113

At Muskegon Catholic Central

Final

Muskegon Heights Academy 62, Muskegon Catholic Central 58

Semifinals

Muskegon Catholic Central 38, Fruitport Calvary Christian 36

Muskegon Heights Academy 64, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 49

 

District 114

At Martin

Final

Martin 40, Climax-Scotts 21

Semifinals

Martin 41, Byron Center Zion Christian 30

 

District 115

At Gobles

Final

Gobles 53, Marcellus 38

Semifinals

Gobles 56, Lawrence 20

Marcellus 44, Marcellus 44, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 20

 

District 116

At Eau Claire

Final

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 43, Three Oaks River Valley 23

Semifinals

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 51, New Buffalo 16

Three Oaks River Valley 36, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 32

 

District 117

At Bellevue

Final

Bellevue 35, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 24

Semifinals

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 57, Marshall Academy 14

Bellevue 39, Battle Creek St. Philip 32

 

District 118

At Athens

Final

No. 3 Athens 49, Mendon 46

Semifinals

Athens 69, Tekonsha 10

Mendon 38, Colon 32

 

District 119

At Hillsdale Academy

Final

Hillsdale Academy 35, Pittsford 24

Semifinals

Pittsford 36, Camden-Frontier 33

Hillsdale Academy 60, Litchfield 37

 

District 120

At Petersburg Summerfield

Final

Adrian Lenawee Christian 63, Petersburg Summerfield 24

Semifinals

Adrian Lenawee Christian 51, Waldron 13

Petersburg Summerfield 42, Morenci 38

 

District 121

At Westland Huron Valley Lutheran

Final

Southfield Christian 65, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 38

Semifinals

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 44, Lutheran Westland 30

 

District 122

At Plymouth Christian Academy

Final

No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy 61, Brighton Livingston Christian 15

Semifinals

No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy 80, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 15

Brighton Livingston Christian 50, Ann Arbor Central Academy 21

 

District 123

At Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

Final

Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 39, Birmingham Roeper 22

Semifinals

Birmingham Roeper 60, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 22

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 40, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the  Sacred Heart 29

 

District 124

At Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

Final

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 58, Melvindale Business & Technology 9

Semifinals

Melvindale Academy Business & Technology 45, Westland Universal Learning Academy 37

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 2, Detroit Davis Aerospace 0 (forfeit)

 

District 125

At Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

Final

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 36, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 28

Semifinals

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 50, New Haven Merritt 16

 

District 126

At Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Final

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 50, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 38

Semifinals

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 56, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 28

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (Bye)

 

District 127

At Mayville

Final

Burton Genesee Christian 55, Dryden 23

Semifinals

Burton Genesee Christian 64, Mayville 15

Dryden 42, Peck 27

 

District 128

At Carsonville-Port Sanilac

Final

Ubly 27, Deckerville 23

Semifinals

Deckerville 40, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 25

Ubly 31, Kinde North Huron 24